Mabinogi World Wiki is brought to you by Coty C., 808idiotz, our other patrons, and contributors like you!!
Want to make the wiki better? Contribute towards getting larger projects done on our Patreon!

NOTICE: Seems like daily VIP shadow missions may be wrong occasionally!!

I'm blocking like thousands of bot accounts so if you were accidentally banned please get on the Discord and ping Kadalyn!

Talk:Refining List

From Mabinogi World Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Proper name would be Refine_List, since the skill page is Refine. Saiyr 12:02, 17 May 2008 (PDT)

Mythril and Gold

Can some one post the picture of the "Ore" and also picture of Mythril ingot and plate? It seems that no one has the image of them yet,so they use the image of Gold ingot and plate instead. Davionboy

You would do well to check this page first. --Velocity7 03:56, 28 February 2008 (PST)

Success Rates

since this is influenced by dexterity, shouldn't there be a notation as to what dexterity the tester had? or if that's not known then shouldn't there be some sort of disclaimer?--Jacobpaige 04:38, 22 August 2008 (UTC)

The success rates are rates unaffected by dex or weather meaning 1 or 0 dex. Second 05:05, 22 August 2008 (UTC)
Then the numbers are wrong, i have Rank A and my success rate is either 59-60% for iron, 41-42% for copper and 33-34% for silver with 0 Dex and no Production Mastery skill. Dex seems to add about 1%/4 points for iron and 1%/6 points for copper and silver (not sure of rounding), if someone with different stats can confirm it would be appreciated.--Jacobpaige 18:33, 27 August 2008 (UTC)
I can confirm. I've noticed different rates depending on weather, also if transformed as pally. At Rank 5 Refine with 87 dex untransformed I get 95% making iron ingots. This shoots up to 99% when I'm paladin with 197 dex -- Ladywinter 3:12, 2 March 2009
I'd noticed that the numbers on the list were incorrect since starting refining and I'm trying to keep track of the base success rates on my user page. If anyone could contribute this would be immensely helpful. It seems that old furnaces are simply -5% to success.--Mystickskye 23:38, 1 April 2009 (UTC)

Does anybody know how much success rates are increased on Monday, due to the daily effect?

Currently testing it with 0 dex and NOT Monday. --Zephyre5:51, 7 April 2009

I corrected rank 2 refining to its correct success rate. Every rank above rank 2 and rank 1 are inacurate. I will fill in rank 1 to it correct success rate when I get there and add in additional info for Monday production boost and for rainy weather when I can. -- Bghty7410 7:47, 1 May 2009

I've removed the second table because as I've said a couple of times now, the old furnaces get a consistent -5% modifier to final success rate. Because of that, I amended the introductory bit and removed the second table. This way it's easier to get the point across and is less cluttered.

Compare with the japanese wiki succes listing (bottm of page). I won't ammend the table myself because I can't read japanese to determine the conditions of these success rates. --Skynet 13:28, 1 June 2009 (UTC)

I'm thinking,,,

about spliting the table into 2, making 1 that looks sorta like this

Material Ore Ingot Plate
Iron (picture of iron ore) (Picture of iron ingot) (Picture of iron plate)
Copper (Picture of Copper Ore) (Picture of Copper Ingot) (Picture of Copper Plate)

and so on
and a second 1 that show wat rank it is possible to make

also, i have a question, how do u refine ore fragments? does it have another selection for ores or wat?

After opening the refine window, just place five ore fragments into one of the slots. Like regular ore, you need Rank C Refining to refine Copper Ore Fragments, Rank A for Silver Ore Fragments, and so on. --Aramet (Talk) 22:41, 14 August 2009 (UTC)
Okay, and also, i forgot to put this--Dtdsora AKA Viri The White Knight-in-training 22:42, 14 August 2009 (UTC)

The table's success rate seems to be off, at least for R6 on gold ingots... I had a 37% success rate on gold ingots at an old furnace. This is with more than 0 DEX (32) and rank F production mastery. Considering it claims the results (46%) are from someone with 0 or 1 DEX and no production mastery skill... I question the accuracy of the rest of table. ---Zoetrope 00:42, 23 August 2009 (UTC)

Firstly Old Furnaces deduct 5% from the Success rate. Secondly I'd assume the original % is based on the production.xml within the data files. IMO I'm unsure the 100 (for Iron r1 for example, easiest one I could pick out) actually represents 100%
EssentialDesc="_LT(xml.production.115)" Essentials="/metal/blacksmith/ore/ironore/, 5" AdditionDesc="" Additions="" ManaRequired="0" MaxProduction="1" ClearType="0" MaxBonus="100" Desc="_LT(xml.production.72)" SuccessRate_0="30" SuccessRate_1="50" SuccessRate_2="55" SuccessRate_3="60" SuccessRate_4="65" SuccessRate_5="70" SuccessRate_6="75" SuccessRate_7="80" SuccessRate_8="83" SuccessRate_9="86" SuccessRate_10="89" SuccessRate_11="92" SuccessRate_12="95" SuccessRate_13="98" SuccessRate_14="99" SuccessRate_15="100"
Clearly these don't match with tested values done by people. So either these don't represent a % or the true values of success rates is server side, which means these (the one in the xml) are not accurate, and personal experience is the only true decider. --DarkWyvern 15:13, 14 December 2009 (UTC)

Recent Changes

Okay, I know someone said that they added the rates from JP wiki and that they were "confirmed" but they're not right at all. I was able to attain rates well below what's been listed on normal days and even checking just now finds discrepancies. Currently I'm r2 refining, it is alban eilier and I have production mastery rank C. I set my dex to 0 and found that in this state, my success rates compared to the supposed base rates are as follows (mine on left, supposed on right):
Ingots

Iron - 99% | 99%
Copper - 88% | 88%
Silver - 76% | 75%
Gold - 61% | 60%
Mythril - 73% | 72%

Plates

Iron - 77%| 77%
Copper - 60% | 59%
Silver - 47%| 45%
Gold - 37% | 35%

You might be thinking that the values aren't too different and they're not. However the changes are inconsistent and one has to remember I'm sitting on top of a fairly decent boost what with it being production day and me having my Production Mastery at rC. Furthermore, I had some values recorded (I will admit that those were a bit sketchy but I know for a fact that my dex was at 0 for those) and at ranks 8 and 7 I was able to get 32% and 34% success on gold ingots respectively, well below the supposed 40% and 43% base rates for the same ranks. Again, that was also with rC Production Mastery. So, clearly something is up. Whether the citizens of the JP Wiki made a mistake (and let's face it, they're human) or there was a change somewhere, something means that for us members of the North American Server, the data from the Japanese wiki is not correct.--Mystickskye 11:03, 4 January 2010 (UTC)


-Nope, there's no problem here. The first time these tables were up here, the formula wasn't added so that someone could find their success rate. When I updated, I corrected it by adding the formula and fixing the table back to the way it was originally. The base success rate is based on game data and is valid only for 60 dex and no bonuses. I added a "minimum success rate" chart which matches the data you have on your user page. This is taken from the base success rate and the success rate formula. We need the base success rate chart for calculating success rate. Hopefully this makes everything clear. And remember, Production Mastery adds 1% success per rank. --Riyoh

There are no threads on this page yet.